Home› Missouri› Gainesville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gainesville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Gainesville responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Ozark County 835 residents 3 reporting departments 71 5-yr
Total incidents
23
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$81K
$80K structure · $500 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 30.4%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 17.4%
Fire, other 3 13.0%
Building fires 3 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 8.7%
All other categories 4 17.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 11
Apr 3
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gainesville

71 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $115K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 8 —
2022 13 —
2023* 4 —
2024 23 —
2025 23 +0.0%

* Well below Gainesville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Gainesville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
17%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gainesville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 13 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 3 23.1%
2 Outside area, other 3 23.1%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 15.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 15.4%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 7.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 7.7%
7 Undetermined 1 7.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gainesville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 61.5%
2 Heat source: other 3 23.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 7.7%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $80K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gainesville departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $100 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Gainesville compares

Gainesville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gainesville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gainesville
27.54
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gainesville
3.59
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gainesville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gainesville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 29,137 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,471 21.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 34.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,101 23.4 mi
2005 Natural 1,631 34.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,625 21.9 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,460 24.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,350 34.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 35.8 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,200 35.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 23.2 mi
2012 Natural 1,126 14.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,034 23.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gainesville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65655 69
2 65729 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gainesville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Gainesville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Gainesville?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Gainesville.

Bryant Vol Fire Dept
hcr box 34a
FDID 07702Volunteer
Gainesville City Fire Dept
4thharlin
FDID 07706Volunteer
Lick Creek Valley Vol Fire Dept
3057 Hwy J
FDID 07707Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.