Home› Wisconsin› Galesville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Galesville, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Galesville responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Trempealeau County 1,582 residents 1 reporting departments 169 5-yr
Total incidents
33
+22.2% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$365K
$315K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 88% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 10 30.3%
Building fires 8 24.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 15.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 12.1%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 2 6.1%
All other categories 4 12.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 7
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Galesville

169 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 34 —
2022 50 +47.1%
2023 25 -50.0%
2024 27 +8.0%
2025 33 +22.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Galesville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
88%
7
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Galesville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 30.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 18.2%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 9.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 9.1%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 6.1%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 6.1%
7 Other 1 3.0%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.0%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 3.0%
10 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.0%
11 All other areas 3 9.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Galesville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 75.8%
2 Heat source: other 2 6.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.1%
4 Arcing 1 3.0%
5 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 1 3.0%
7 Lightning 1 3.0%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $315K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Galesville departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Galesville compares

Galesville vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Galesville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Galesville
20.86
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
5.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Galesville
5.06
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Galesville
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Galesville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,592 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 5.3 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 48.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 10.9 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 31.0 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 46.6 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 195 25.5 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 166 39.8 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 159 31.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 124 37.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 41.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 40.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Galesville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54630 168
2 54661 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Galesville

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Galesville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Galesville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Galesville.

Galesville Area Fire Dept
20295 W Mill RD
FDID 61080Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.