Home› Missouri› Gallatin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gallatin, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Gallatin responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Daviess County 1,747 residents 1 reporting departments 178 5-yr
Total incidents
26
-3.7% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$135K
$135K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 23.1%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 5 19.2%
Building fires 3 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 11.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 7.7%
All other categories 7 26.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 7
Apr 1
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gallatin

178 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 41 —
2022 45 +9.8%
2023 39 -13.3%
2024 27 -30.8%
2025 26 -3.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Gallatin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
47%
7
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gallatin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 97 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 32.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 18.6%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 7.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.1%
5 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 4 4.1%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 4.1%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 4 4.1%
8 Wildland, woods 4 4.1%
9 Storage area, other 3 3.1%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 3.1%
11 All other areas 15 15.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gallatin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 27.8%
2 Heat spread from another fire, other 11 11.3%
3 Undetermined 11 11.3%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 8.2%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 7.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.2%
7 Cigarette 5 5.2%
8 Conducted heat from another fire 4 4.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.1%
10 Fireworks 3 3.1%
11 All other sources 13 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $135K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gallatin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $29,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $26,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $14,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $700 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $600 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Gallatin compares

Gallatin vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gallatin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gallatin
14.88
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gallatin
1.72
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gallatin
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gallatin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,182 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,071 46.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 26.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 820 47.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 26.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 600 15.4 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 500 35.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 49.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 49.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 400 36.7 mi
2000 Smoking 380 45.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 327 40.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 300 48.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gallatin do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64640 178
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gallatin

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Gallatin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Gallatin?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Gallatin.

Gallatin Fire Prot Dist
207 S Market ST
FDID 03103Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.