Home› New Jersey› Galloway
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Galloway, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Galloway responded to 340 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Atlantic County 37,697 residents 4 reporting departments 1,297 5-yr
Total incidents
340
+2.4% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$955K
$725K structure · $230K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 3
1 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

340
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 115 33.8%
Building fires 33 9.7%
Unauthorized burning 21 6.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 17 5.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 16 4.7%
All other categories 138 40.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 22
Mar 60
Apr 33
May 22
Jun 40
Jul 31
Aug 28
Sep 26
Oct 12
Nov 18
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Galloway

1,297 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $7.0M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 21 —
2022 316 —
2023 288 -8.9%
2024 332 +15.3%
2025 340 +2.4%

* Well below Galloway's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Galloway departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
20
Cause undetermined
12%
5
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
29%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Galloway?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 186 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 73 39.2%
2 Outside area, other 33 17.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 13 7.0%
4 Wildland, woods 12 6.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 5.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.7%
7 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.2%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 2.2%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 1.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 1.6%
11 All other areas 26 14.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Galloway mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 129 69.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 4.8%
3 Arcing 7 3.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 5 2.7%
6 Cigarette 5 2.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.2%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 2.2%
9 Fireworks 3 1.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 3 1.6%
11 All other sources 12 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $725K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Galloway departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Galloway compares

Galloway vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Galloway sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Galloway
9.02
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Galloway
0.88
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
26.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Galloway
26.5
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Galloway

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
0
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Galloway

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 109,567 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Arson/incendiarism 19,225 30.5 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 17,050 17.5 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 11,765 14.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,638 19.3 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,284 26.0 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 4,832 26.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 15.6 mi
2017 Natural 3,477 7.8 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 27.5 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,730 33.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 37.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 19.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Galloway do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 08205 1,198
2 08215 96
3 08330 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Galloway

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Galloway. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Galloway?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Galloway.

Oceanville Volunteer Fire Comp
186 S New York
FDID 01111
Germania Volunteer Fire Compan
312 S Cologne
FDID 01112
Pomona Volunteer Fire Company
225 W White Horse
FDID 01113
Bayview Volunteer Fire Company
617 S New York
FDID 01114
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.