Home› Ohio› Gambier
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gambier, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Gambier responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Knox County 2,000 residents 0 reporting departments 127 5-yr
Total incidents
22
-4.3% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$149K
$139K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Power line down 6 27.3%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 4 18.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 13.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 13.6%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 4.5%
All other categories 5 22.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 11
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gambier

127 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $316K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 34 —
2022 26 -23.5%
2023 22 -15.4%
2024 23 +4.5%
2025 22 -4.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Gambier departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gambier?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 26.5%
2 Undetermined 9 26.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 8.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.8%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.9%
6 Outside area, other 2 5.9%
7 Bedroom - 5+ persons; including barrack/dormitory 1 2.9%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 2.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 2 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gambier mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 38.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 11.8%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 11.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 8.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 8.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.9%
7 Arcing 2 5.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.9%
9 Match 1 2.9%
10 Chemical reaction 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $139K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gambier departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
3 $8,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Gambier compares

Gambier vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gambier sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gambier
11
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gambier
0
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gambier
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gambier

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,442 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 332 49.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 22.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 22.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 40.4 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 44.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 35.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 42.4 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 50 44.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 50 23.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 37.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 21.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 19.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gambier do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43022 123
2 43028 1
3 43050 1
4 43080 1
5 43822 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gambier

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Gambier. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.