Home› Nebraska› Geneva
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Geneva, Nebraska

In 2025, fire departments serving Geneva responded to 18 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Fillmore County 2,097 residents 1 reporting departments 29 5-yr
Total incidents
18
+63.6% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$356K
$185K structure · $171K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

18
Total Incidents
Grass fire 4 22.2%
Fire, other 3 16.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 11.1%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 11.1%
Building fires 1 5.6%
All other categories 6 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 4
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Geneva

29 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $276K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 0 —
2023* 0 —
2024 11 —
2025 18 +63.6%

* Well below Geneva's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Geneva departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
2
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
44%
4
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Geneva?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 15 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle area, other 3 20.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 20.0%
3 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 13.3%
4 Undetermined 2 13.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 6.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 6.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 6.7%
8 Wildland, woods 1 6.7%
9 Multiple areas 1 6.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Geneva mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 46.7%
2 Heat source: other 5 33.3%
3 Arcing 1 6.7%
4 Lightning 1 6.7%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $185K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Geneva departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $200 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Geneva compares

Geneva vs Nebraska vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Geneva sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Geneva
8.58
NE avg
5.66
US avg
7.48
0.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Geneva
0.48
NE avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Geneva
0
NE avg
7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Geneva

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,280 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Debris and open burning 3,500 11.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 1,000 42.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 700 43.1 mi
2020 Smoking 660 35.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 450 44.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 450 43.8 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 408 17.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 401 23.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 350 8.3 mi
2011 Smoking 320 48.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 41.5 mi
2020 Smoking 300 43.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Geneva do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 68361 29
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Geneva

Six Nebraska cities with population within ±25% of Geneva. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Geneva?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Geneva.

Geneva Vol Fire Dept
201 7th ST
FDID 34003Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.