Home› Missouri› Gerald
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gerald, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Gerald responded to 27 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Franklin County 1,197 residents 0 reporting departments 255 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Gerald's departments reported 27 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 51 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
27
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$60K
$47K structure · $13K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

27
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 18.5%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 5 18.5%
Unauthorized burning 3 11.1%
Grass fire 2 7.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 7.4%
All other categories 10 37.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 3
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gerald

255 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $439K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 52 —
2022 49 -5.8%
2023 80 +63.3%
2024 47 -41.2%
2025* 27 —

* Well below Gerald's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Gerald departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
67%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gerald?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 80 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 17 21.2%
2 Undetermined 10 12.5%
3 Wildland, woods 9 11.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 10.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 8.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 5.0%
7 Storage area, other 3 3.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 3.8%
9 Other 2 2.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 15 18.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gerald mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 45.0%
2 Heat source: other 8 10.0%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 7.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 6.2%
5 Arcing 3 3.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 3.8%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.8%
8 Cigarette lighter 3 3.8%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 9 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $47K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gerald departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $12,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Gerald compares

Gerald vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gerald sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gerald
22.56
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gerald
0.84
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gerald
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gerald

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,271 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 29.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 27.0 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 740 38.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 685 21.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 542 49.6 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 36.9 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 18.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 39.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 493 43.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 459 46.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 454 44.5 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 414 47.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gerald do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63037 254
2 63035 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gerald

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Gerald. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.