Home› New York› Ghent
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ghent, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Ghent responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Columbia County 5,292 residents 1 reporting departments 169 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Ghent's departments reported 20 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 34 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
20
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$166K
$62K structure · $104K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 25.0%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 3 15.0%
Power line down 3 15.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.0%
All other categories 5 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 5
Mar 10
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ghent

169 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $172K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 53 +43.2%
2023 39 -26.4%
2024* 20 —
2025* 20 —

* Well below Ghent's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Ghent departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
14%
1
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
72%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ghent?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 24 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 4 16.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 3 12.5%
3 Outside area, other 3 12.5%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 8.3%
5 Structural area, other 2 8.3%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 8.3%
7 Function area, other 1 4.2%
8 Storage area, other 1 4.2%
9 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 4.2%
10 Wall assembly 1 4.2%
11 All other areas 4 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ghent mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 33.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 8.3%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 8.3%
4 Radiated heat from another fire 2 8.3%
5 Conducted heat from another fire 2 8.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.2%
7 Arcing 1 4.2%
8 Molten, hot material 1 4.2%
9 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 4.2%
10 Chemical reaction 1 4.2%
11 All other sources 3 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $62K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ghent departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $8,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $8,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $7,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Ghent compares

Ghent vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ghent sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ghent
3.78
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ghent
0.94
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ghent
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ghent

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,525 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Smoking 2,855 45.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 47.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 998 45.6 mi
2001 Smoking 866 47.2 mi
2001 Smoking 550 43.6 mi
2016 Natural 384 40.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 43.7 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 285 41.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 38.0 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 240 50.0 mi
1999 Natural 175 47.2 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 154 43.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ghent do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 12075 158
2 12037 8
3 10275 1
4 12106 1
5 12184 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ghent

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Ghent. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ghent?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ghent.

WEST GHENT FIRE DEPARTMENT
425 ROUTE20
FDID 11034
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.