Home› Massachusetts› Gill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gill, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Gill responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Franklin County 1,747 residents 0 reporting departments 165 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$155K
$105K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 25.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 21.4%
Power line down 4 14.3%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 7.1%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 7.1%
All other categories 7 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 7
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gill

165 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $260K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 49 —
2022 25 -49.0%
2023 35 +40.0%
2024 28 -20.0%
2025 28 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Gill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
33%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 21 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 23.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 2 9.5%
3 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 9.5%
4 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 9.5%
5 Other 1 4.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 4.8%
7 Equipment or service area, other 1 4.8%
8 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 4.8%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.8%
10 Wall surface: exterior 1 4.8%
11 All other areas 4 19.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 19.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 14.3%
3 Arcing 3 14.3%
4 Undetermined 3 14.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 9.5%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 9.5%
7 Heat source: other 1 4.8%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 4.8%
9 Cigarette 1 4.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $105K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gill departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How Gill compares

Gill vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gill
16.03
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
4.01
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gill
4.01
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gill
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,389 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 45.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 45.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 34.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 45.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 33.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 45.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 23.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 44.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 36.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 45.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 38.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 15.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gill do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01354 157
2 01376 5
3 01349 2
4 01301 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gill

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Gill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.