Home› Illinois› Gilman
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gilman, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Gilman responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Iroquois County 1,530 residents 1 reporting departments 147 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-56.5% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$313K
$275K structure · $38K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 30.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 20.0%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 10.0%
Authorized controlled burning 2 10.0%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 1 5.0%
All other categories 5 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gilman

147 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $708K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 35 —
2022 21 -40.0%
2023 25 +19.0%
2024 46 +84.0%
2025 20 -56.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Gilman departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gilman?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 51 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 23.5%
2 Outside area, other 8 15.7%
3 Undetermined 8 15.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 13.7%
5 Vehicle area, other 6 11.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 5.9%
7 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 3.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.0%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.0%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 2 3.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gilman mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 62.7%
2 Heat, spark from friction 4 7.8%
3 Arcing 3 5.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.9%
5 Molten, hot material 2 3.9%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.9%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.0%
9 Match 1 2.0%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 1 2.0%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $275K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gilman departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Gilman compares

Gilman vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gilman sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gilman
13.07
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
3.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gilman
3.92
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gilman
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gilman

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,000 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 42.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 42.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 35.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 39.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 34.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 26.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 35.6 mi
2016 Natural 67 42.7 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 50 49.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 25.6 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 50 41.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 32.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gilman do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60938 144
2 60955 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gilman

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Gilman. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Gilman?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Gilman.

Gilman Comm FPD
201 N Main ST
FDID IA213Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.