Home› Minnesota› Glencoe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glencoe, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Glencoe responded to 51 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 McLeod County 5,712 residents 1 reporting departments 209 5-yr
Total incidents
51
+82.1% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.4M
$873K structure · $494K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

51
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 23.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 13.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 11.8%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 9.8%
Grass fire 4 7.8%
All other categories 17 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 5
Mar 5
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 5
Oct 5
Nov 4
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glencoe

209 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 35 —
2022 40 +14.3%
2023 55 +37.5%
2024 28 -49.1%
2025 51 +82.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Glencoe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
88%
15
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glencoe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 27.7%
2 Undetermined 6 12.8%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 6.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 6.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.3%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.3%
7 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 2 4.3%
8 Closet 2 4.3%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 4.3%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 4.3%
11 All other areas 10 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glencoe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 25.5%
2 Arcing 6 12.8%
3 Undetermined 5 10.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 8.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 4 8.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.4%
7 Molten, hot material 3 6.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.3%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.1%
10 Cigarette 1 2.1%
11 All other sources 6 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $873K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glencoe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Glencoe compares

Glencoe vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glencoe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glencoe
8.93
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
2.1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glencoe
2.1
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glencoe
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glencoe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,773 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 41.0 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 45.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 35.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 32.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 45.0 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 225 44.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 217 32.7 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 43.2 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 200 12.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 14.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 37.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 166 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glencoe do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55336 209
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glencoe

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Glencoe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Glencoe?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Glencoe.

GLENCOE FIRE DEPT
509 10TH ST E
FDID 43102
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.