Home› Ohio› Gnadenhutten
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gnadenhutten, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Gnadenhutten responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Tuscarawas County 1,383 residents 0 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
21
-4.5% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$5K
$5K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Power line down 5 23.8%
Building fires 4 19.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 19.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 4.8%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 1 4.8%
All other categories 6 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 9
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gnadenhutten

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $61K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022 47 +51.6%
2023 34 -27.7%
2024 22 -35.3%
2025 21 -4.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Gnadenhutten departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gnadenhutten?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 18.8%
2 Undetermined 5 15.6%
3 Outside area, other 3 9.4%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 6.2%
5 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 2 6.2%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 6.2%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.2%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 6.2%
9 Other 1 3.1%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 6 18.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gnadenhutten mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 37.5%
2 Arcing 5 15.6%
3 Match 3 9.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.2%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 6.2%
6 Heat source: other 1 3.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.1%
8 Molten, hot material 1 3.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 3.1%
11 All other sources 3 9.4%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gnadenhutten departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Gnadenhutten compares

Gnadenhutten vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gnadenhutten sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gnadenhutten
15.18
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gnadenhutten
2.89
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gnadenhutten
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gnadenhutten

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,381 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 19.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 30.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 36.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 15.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 41.1 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 24.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 45.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 19.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 50 38.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 16.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 44.7 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 47.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gnadenhutten do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44629 154
2 41629 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gnadenhutten

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Gnadenhutten. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.