Home› Maine› Gorham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gorham, Maine

In 2025, fire departments serving Gorham responded to 181 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Cumberland County 17,999 residents 0 reporting departments 1,193 5-yr
Total incidents
181
-31.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$308K
$257K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

181
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 16.0%
Power line down 28 15.5%
Building fires 15 8.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 12 6.6%
Authorized controlled burning 11 6.1%
All other categories 86 47.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 17
Mar 9
Apr 13
May 13
Jun 14
Jul 13
Aug 5
Sep 14
Oct 22
Nov 12
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gorham

1,193 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 179 —
2022 301 +68.2%
2023 268 -11.0%
2024 264 -1.5%
2025 181 -31.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Gorham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
38%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gorham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 225 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 37 16.4%
2 Outside area, other 34 15.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 9.8%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 14 6.2%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 5.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 4.4%
7 Wildland, woods 10 4.4%
8 Other 7 3.1%
9 Wall surface: exterior 5 2.2%
10 Undetermined 5 2.2%
11 All other areas 68 30.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gorham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 46 20.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 41 18.2%
3 Arcing 20 8.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 20 8.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 7.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 6.2%
7 Heat source: other 11 4.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 4.9%
9 Match 7 3.1%
10 Cigarette 6 2.7%
11 All other sources 32 14.2%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $257K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gorham departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $50 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Gorham compares

Gorham vs Maine vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gorham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gorham
10.06
ME avg
10.96
US avg
7.48
0.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gorham
0.83
ME avg
1.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gorham
0
ME avg
3.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gorham

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 2
Gender
M 10 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
2
2
1
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gorham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,953 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 329 44.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 314 24.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 40.0 mi
2001 Misuse of fire by a minor 236 12.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 139 44.7 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 40.5 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 51 46.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 33.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 42 12.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 40 24.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 40 49.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39 35.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gorham do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 04038 1,191
2 04001 1
3 04062 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gorham

Six Maine cities with population within ±25% of Gorham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.