Home› Ohio› Grandview
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grandview, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Grandview responded to 38 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $45K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Hamilton County 1,351 residents 0 reporting departments 131 5-yr
Total incidents
38
-7.3% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$63K
$53K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

38
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 36.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 13.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 10.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 10.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 3 7.9%
All other categories 8 21.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 9
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 3
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grandview

131 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $93K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 9 —
2022* 6 —
2023 37 —
2024 41 +10.8%
2025 38 -7.3%

* Well below Grandview's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Grandview departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
34%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grandview?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 15 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 20.0%
2 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 13.3%
3 Roof surface: exterior 2 13.3%
4 Outside area, other 2 13.3%
5 Undetermined 2 13.3%
6 Other 1 6.7%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 6.7%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 6.7%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 1 6.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grandview mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 40.0%
2 Arcing 4 26.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 13.3%
4 Heat source: other 1 6.7%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 6.7%
6 Lightning 1 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $53K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grandview departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Grandview compares

Grandview vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grandview sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grandview
28.13
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grandview
1.48
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grandview
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grandview

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,389 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 39.7 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 39.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 40.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 38.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 39.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 40.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 42.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 39.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 39.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 39.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 39.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 39.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grandview do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43212 125
2 43215 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grandview

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Grandview. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.