Home› Indiana› Granger
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Granger, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Granger responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 St. Joseph County 30,019 residents 0 reporting departments 577 5-yr
Total incidents
134
+11.7% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$908K
$491K structure · $417K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Building fires 23 17.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 16.4%
Power line down 21 15.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 10.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 10 7.5%
All other categories 44 32.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 4
Mar 16
Apr 18
May 15
Jun 20
Jul 15
Aug 8
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 14
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Granger

577 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $6.5M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 128 —
2022 108 -15.6%
2023 87 -19.4%
2024 120 +37.9%
2025 134 +11.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Granger departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
12
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
36%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Granger?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 123 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 13.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 12.2%
3 Outside area, other 15 12.2%
4 Undetermined 10 8.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.7%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 4.1%
8 Other 4 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.3%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 3.3%
11 All other areas 34 27.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Granger mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 47 38.2%
2 Arcing 11 8.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 8.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 4.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 4.9%
6 Heat source: other 5 4.1%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 4.1%
8 Match 5 4.1%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 4.1%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.3%
11 All other sources 19 15.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $487K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Granger departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Granger compares

Granger vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Granger sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Granger
4.46
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Granger
0.77
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
33.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Granger
33.3
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Granger

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Granger

Top 9 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 175 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47 47.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 25 46.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 48.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 16 44.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 29.2 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15 25.1 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 12 19.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 47.9 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 10 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Granger do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46530 569
2 46580 3
3 46514 2
4 46350 1
5 46561 1
6 46617 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Granger

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Granger. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.