Home› New Mexico› Grants
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grants, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Grants responded to 121 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Cibola County 9,177 residents 3 reporting departments 1,007 5-yr
Total incidents
121
-24.8% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$600K
$303K structure · $298K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

121
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 31 25.6%
Building fires 21 17.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 12.4%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 8 6.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 6.6%
All other categories 38 31.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 19
Mar 11
Apr 17
May 7
Jun 11
Jul 11
Aug 2
Sep 8
Oct 0
Nov 16
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grants

1,007 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $788K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 257 —
2022 250 -2.7%
2023 218 -12.8%
2024 161 -26.1%
2025 121 -24.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Grants departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
11
Cause undetermined
12%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
6
Under investigation
22%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grants?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 216 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 47 21.8%
2 Outside area, other 28 13.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 8.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 7.9%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 12 5.6%
6 Other 11 5.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 4.2%
8 Wildland, woods 7 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 6 2.8%
11 All other areas 55 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grants mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 98 45.4%
2 Heat source: other 19 8.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 5.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 5.1%
5 Cigarette lighter 11 5.1%
6 Match 10 4.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 3.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 3.2%
9 Arcing 7 3.2%
10 Molten, hot material 5 2.3%
11 All other sources 29 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $303K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grants departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Major Investigated
2 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Grants compares

Grants vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grants sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grants
13.19
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
2.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grants
2.29
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grants
0
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grants

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 61,459 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Natural 15,850 25.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 9,338 17.2 mi
2004 Misuse of fire by a minor 8,595 17.9 mi
2019 Natural 5,162 21.8 mi
2018 Recreation and ceremony 3,473 17.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 3,382 13.0 mi
2019 Natural 2,100 20.3 mi
2000 Natural 2,075 18.4 mi
2011 Natural 1,276 38.2 mi
2017 Natural 1,200 35.8 mi
2014 Natural 1,003 18.3 mi
2018 Natural 957 36.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grants do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 87020 997
2 87051 5
3 87021 2
4 87005 1
5 87321 1
6 87507 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grants

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Grants. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Grants?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Grants.

GRANTS FIRE DEPT
620 W High ST
FDID 060319 paid · 7 volunteer
Cibola County Admin
700 E Roosevelt Ave Suite 50 AVE E
FDID 060562 paid · 5 volunteer
LOBO CANYON
80012 Lobo Camp
FDID 06037Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.