Home› Washington› Grapeview
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grapeview, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Grapeview responded to 18 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $135K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Mason County 1,128 residents 1 reporting departments 236 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Grapeview's departments reported 18 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 47 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
18
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$359K
$329K structure · $30K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

18
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 16.7%
Unauthorized burning 3 16.7%
Fire, other 2 11.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 11.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 5.6%
All other categories 7 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 5
Oct 1
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grapeview

236 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 49 —
2022 56 +14.3%
2023 67 +19.6%
2024 46 -31.3%
2025* 18 —

* Well below Grapeview's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Grapeview departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
3
Cause undetermined
43%
3
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grapeview?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 25.5%
2 Outside area, other 6 12.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 8.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 6.4%
5 Other 2 4.3%
6 Egress/exit, other 2 4.3%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.3%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.3%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.3%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 4.3%
11 All other areas 10 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grapeview mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 48.9%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 10.6%
3 Heat source: other 4 8.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.3%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 4.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.1%
8 Arcing 1 2.1%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.1%
10 Molten, hot material 1 2.1%
11 All other sources 5 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $329K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grapeview departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $135,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $34,300 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Grapeview compares

Grapeview vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grapeview sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grapeview
15.96
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
2.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grapeview
2.66
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grapeview
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grapeview

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,240 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 3,312 21.7 mi
2016 Natural 2,475 43.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,243 27.9 mi
2006 Fireworks 1,100 24.4 mi
2016 Natural 825 41.8 mi
2009 Natural 817 28.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 594 11.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 494 24.7 mi
2009 Natural 443 31.5 mi
2010 Natural 385 29.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 384 35.6 mi
2015 Natural 359 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grapeview do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98546 222
2 98584 10
3 98548 3
4 98592 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grapeview

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Grapeview. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Grapeview?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Grapeview.

Mason Co FD3 Grapeview
PO BOX 129
FDID 23D03
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.