Home› Arkansas› Gravette
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gravette, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Gravette responded to 112 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Benton County 3,565 residents 0 reporting departments 592 5-yr
Total incidents
112
-28.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$376K
$334K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

112
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 16.1%
Grass fire 15 13.4%
Building fires 12 10.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 8.9%
Authorized controlled burning 10 8.9%
All other categories 47 42.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 9
Mar 25
Apr 13
May 5
Jun 7
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 8
Oct 15
Nov 8
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gravette

592 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 76 —
2022 171 +125.0%
2023 76 -55.6%
2024 157 +106.6%
2025 112 -28.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Gravette departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
17
Cause undetermined
14%
4
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
4
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gravette?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 299 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 107 35.8%
2 Outside area, other 46 15.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 15.1%
4 Wildland, woods 13 4.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 3.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.0%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 8 2.7%
8 Structural area, other 8 2.7%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 8 2.7%
10 Other 6 2.0%
11 All other areas 40 13.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gravette mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 191 63.9%
2 Hot ember or ash 20 6.7%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 4.0%
4 Arcing 9 3.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 2.3%
6 Lightning 6 2.0%
7 Heat source: other 5 1.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.7%
9 Heat, spark from friction 5 1.7%
10 Match 5 1.7%
11 All other sources 34 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $334K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gravette departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $11,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Gravette compares

Gravette vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gravette sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gravette
31.42
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
3.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gravette
3.37
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gravette
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gravette

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 4
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 11
Gender
M 11 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gravette

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 38,703 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,050 48.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 45.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 26.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,310 45.9 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 2,108 49.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 39.2 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,900 45.9 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,850 36.5 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 1,500 34.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 32.9 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,300 27.4 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,265 30.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gravette do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72736 558
2 72768 13
3 72722 5
4 72715 4
5 72732 4
6 72754 3
7 72739 2
8 72719 1
9 72756 1
10 72763 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gravette

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Gravette. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.