Home› Michigan› Grayling
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grayling, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Grayling responded to 124 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Crawford County 1,758 residents 1 reporting departments 657 5-yr
Total incidents
124
+55.0% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$20.8M
$2.6M structure · $18.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

124
Total Incidents
Power line down 37 29.8%
Building fires 24 19.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 7.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 6.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 5.6%
All other categories 39 31.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 13
Mar 24
Apr 17
May 11
Jun 13
Jul 5
Aug 3
Sep 8
Oct 6
Nov 7
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grayling

657 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 170 —
2022 140 -17.6%
2023 143 +2.1%
2024 80 -44.1%
2025 124 +55.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Grayling departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
11
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
16%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
5
Under investigation
23%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grayling?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 169 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 17.2%
2 Outside area, other 21 12.4%
3 Undetermined 20 11.8%
4 Wildland, woods 19 11.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 5.9%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 4.1%
7 Other 6 3.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 6 3.6%
9 Wall assembly 5 3.0%
10 Storage area, other 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 42 24.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grayling mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 29.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 11.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 8.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 7.7%
5 Heat source: other 7 4.1%
6 Arcing 7 4.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.6%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 3.0%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 3.0%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.4%
11 All other sources 38 22.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grayling departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $345,900 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Grayling compares

Grayling vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grayling sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

70.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grayling
70.53
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
13.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grayling
13.65
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grayling
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grayling

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 37,815 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Debris and open burning 8,586 17.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 5,818 27.5 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 5,200 35.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,250 15.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,900 12.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 1,557 30.7 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 1,345 2.3 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,238 22.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 1,040 7.6 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 1,035 32.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 844 8.1 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 840 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grayling do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49738 616
2 49739 29
3 48653 5
4 49646 2
5 49733 2
6 49735 2
7 48629 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grayling

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Grayling. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Grayling?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Grayling.

Grayling DPS
105 Charles ST
FDID 020022 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.