Home› Wisconsin› Greenleaf
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Greenleaf, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Greenleaf responded to 44 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Brown County 867 residents 1 reporting departments 191 5-yr
Total incidents
44
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$375K
$229K structure · $146K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

44
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 29.5%
Power line down 6 13.6%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 3 6.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 4.5%
All other categories 17 38.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 6
Apr 5
May 6
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Greenleaf

191 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 50 —
2022 53 +6.0%
2023* 22 —
2024* 22 —
2025 44 —

* Well below Greenleaf's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Greenleaf departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
88%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Greenleaf?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 23.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.7%
3 Other 2 5.9%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.9%
5 Wall assembly 2 5.9%
6 Outside area, other 2 5.9%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.9%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
9 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 9 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Greenleaf mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 23.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 14.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 14.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 11.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 11.8%
6 Arcing 2 5.9%
7 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
8 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 2.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
10 Lightning 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 2 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $229K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Greenleaf departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $9,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Greenleaf compares

Greenleaf vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Greenleaf sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

50.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Greenleaf
50.75
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
14.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Greenleaf
14.99
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
1153.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Greenleaf
1153.4
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Greenleaf

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,207 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 42.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 32.8 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 34.1 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 26.8 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 34.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 34.2 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 40.8 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 215 40.1 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 160 49.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 140 40.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 133 47.4 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 123 45.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Greenleaf do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54126 189
2 54115 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Greenleaf

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Greenleaf. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Greenleaf?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Greenleaf.

Greenleaf Vol Fire Dept Inc
1657 Day ST
FDID 05090
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.