Home› Maryland› Greensboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Greensboro, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Greensboro responded to 53 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Caroline County 2,780 residents 0 reporting departments 247 5-yr
Total incidents
53
-47.0% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$19.7M
$16.1M structure · $3.6M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

53
Total Incidents
Building fires 29 54.7%
Aircraft standby 6 11.3%
Power line down 4 7.5%
Oil or other combustible liquid spill 2 3.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 3.8%
All other categories 10 18.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 12
May 10
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 2
Sep 5
Oct 2
Nov 4
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Greensboro

247 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $17.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022* 19 —
2023 44 —
2024 100 +127.3%
2025 53 -47.0%

* Well below Greensboro's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Greensboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
39%
7
Under investigation
50%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Greensboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 74 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 24.3%
2 Outside area, other 13 17.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 8.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 8.1%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 5.4%
6 Other 3 4.1%
7 Structural area, other 3 4.1%
8 Wildland, woods 3 4.1%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.7%
10 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 2.7%
11 All other areas 14 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Greensboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 50.0%
2 Arcing 8 10.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 8.1%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 8.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 5.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 5.4%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.7%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 2.7%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.4%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 3 4.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $16.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Greensboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000,000 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $1,100,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Greensboro compares

Greensboro vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Greensboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Greensboro
19.06
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
10.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Greensboro
10.43
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Greensboro
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Greensboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 36,695 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Debris and open burning 3,208 40.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,910 43.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,124 42.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,066 42.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 25.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,800 44.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,756 43.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,700 41.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,596 43.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,580 43.7 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,535 44.3 mi
2020 Natural 1,518 44.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Greensboro do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 21639 243
2 21636 3
3 21660 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Greensboro

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Greensboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.