Home› Texas› Gun Barrel City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gun Barrel City, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Gun Barrel City responded to 146 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Henderson County 6,247 residents 1 reporting departments 916 5-yr
Total incidents
146
-2.0% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.1M
$902K structure · $189K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

146
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 53 36.3%
Power line down 31 21.2%
Building fires 14 9.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 4.1%
Fire, other 5 3.4%
All other categories 37 25.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 8
Mar 21
Apr 20
May 13
Jun 10
Jul 20
Aug 11
Sep 16
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gun Barrel City

916 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 190 —
2022 226 +18.9%
2023 205 -9.3%
2024 149 -27.3%
2025 146 -2.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Gun Barrel City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
10
Cause undetermined
25%
8
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
28%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gun Barrel City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 171 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 36.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 15 8.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 7.6%
4 Outside area, other 11 6.4%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 4.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 4.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.9%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 2.9%
9 Structural area, other 4 2.3%
10 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.3%
11 All other areas 36 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gun Barrel City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 116 67.8%
2 Arcing 11 6.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 4.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 7 4.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.3%
8 Cigarette 3 1.8%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 1.8%
10 Heat source: other 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 10 5.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $890K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gun Barrel City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Gun Barrel City compares

Gun Barrel City vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gun Barrel City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gun Barrel City
23.37
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gun Barrel City
2.24
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gun Barrel City
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gun Barrel City

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
2
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gun Barrel City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 25,519 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 31.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,700 43.3 mi
2011 Railroad operations and maintenance 2,350 26.6 mi
2011 Natural 2,314 46.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 37.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 13.3 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 1,000 44.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 46.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 607 40.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 600 45.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 32.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 38.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gun Barrel City do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75156 915
2 75147 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gun Barrel City

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Gun Barrel City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Gun Barrel City?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Gun Barrel City.

Gun Barrel City FD
1716 W Main ST
FDID KK409
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.