Home› Missouri› Hallsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hallsville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Hallsville responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $115K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Boone County 1,993 residents 0 reporting departments 181 5-yr
Total incidents
47
-17.5% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$235K
$130K structure · $105K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 9 19.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 17.0%
Authorized controlled burning 5 10.6%
Grass fire 4 8.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.4%
All other categories 18 38.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 18
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hallsville

181 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $758K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 11 —
2022* 19 —
2023 47 —
2024 57 +21.3%
2025 47 -17.5%

* Well below Hallsville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Hallsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
4
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hallsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 35 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 17.1%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 14.3%
3 Undetermined 4 11.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 8.6%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 5.7%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.7%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.7%
8 Wall assembly 2 5.7%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.7%
10 Corridor, mall 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 6 17.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hallsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 42.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 17.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.7%
5 Arcing 2 5.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.9%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $130K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hallsville departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $115,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hallsville compares

Hallsville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hallsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hallsville
23.58
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hallsville
1
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hallsville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hallsville

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
4
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hallsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,156 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 685 48.4 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 235 23.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 185 49.7 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 150 26.2 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 120 16.4 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 120 27.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 112 44.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 110 50.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 105 47.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 103 28.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 100 40.3 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 21.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hallsville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65255 178
2 65240 1
3 65284 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hallsville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Hallsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.