Home› Ohio› Hamden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hamden, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Hamden responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $70K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Vinton County 679 residents 0 reporting departments 176 5-yr
Total incidents
41
+17.1% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$624K
$488K structure · $136K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 34.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 10 24.4%
Power line down 4 9.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 7.3%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 2 4.9%
All other categories 8 19.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 10
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 5
Aug 0
Sep 8
Oct 3
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hamden

176 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $743K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022 50 +72.4%
2023* 21 —
2024 35 —
2025 41 +17.1%

* Well below Hamden's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Hamden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
17
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
23%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hamden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 105 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 59 56.2%
2 Undetermined 8 7.6%
3 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 4 3.8%
4 Wall assembly 4 3.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 3.8%
6 Wildland, woods 4 3.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.9%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 2.9%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 1.9%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 1.0%
11 All other areas 13 12.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hamden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Match 60 57.1%
2 Undetermined 13 12.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 8 7.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 6.7%
5 Arcing 6 5.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 3.8%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 2 1.9%
8 Heat source: other 1 1.0%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.0%
10 Cigarette 1 1.0%
11 All other sources 2 1.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $400K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hamden departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $35,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Hamden compares

Hamden vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hamden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

60.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hamden
60.38
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
20.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hamden
20.62
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hamden
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hamden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,874 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,865 48.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,016 42.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 476 38.9 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 450 43.0 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 400 40.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 19.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 310 42.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 303 32.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 300 25.2 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 290 40.1 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 290 48.9 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 14.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hamden do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45634 176
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hamden

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Hamden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.