Home› Wisconsin› Hammond
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hammond, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Hammond responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $12K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 St. Croix County 2,015 residents 0 reporting departments 106 5-yr
Total incidents
25
+25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$20K
$18K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Power line down 4 16.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 12.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 12.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 8.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 8.0%
All other categories 11 44.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 9
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hammond

106 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $748K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 15 —
2022 15 +0.0%
2023 31 +106.7%
2024 20 -35.5%
2025 25 +25.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Hammond departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
25%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hammond?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 24 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 25.0%
2 Outside area, other 3 12.5%
3 Undetermined 3 12.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 8.3%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 8.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 8.3%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 4.2%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 4.2%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.2%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 4.2%
11 All other areas 2 8.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hammond mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 29.2%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 16.7%
3 Heat source: other 3 12.5%
4 Arcing 2 8.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 4.2%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 4.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 4.2%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 4.2%
10 Candle 1 4.2%
11 All other sources 2 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $18K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hammond departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Hammond compares

Hammond vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hammond sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hammond
12.41
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hammond
0.5
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hammond
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hammond

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,396 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 41.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 39.6 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 39.7 mi
2000 Smoking 420 45.7 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 33.9 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 46.7 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 46.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 9.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 39.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 40.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 39.7 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 42.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hammond do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54015 103
2 54002 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hammond

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Hammond. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.