Home› South Carolina› Hardeeville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hardeeville, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Hardeeville responded to 169 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Jasper County 8,048 residents 0 reporting departments 762 5-yr
Total incidents
169
-1.2% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.2M structure · $296K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

169
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 38 22.5%
Building fires 19 11.2%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 18 10.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 8.3%
Power line down 12 7.1%
All other categories 68 40.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 21
Mar 26
Apr 28
May 16
Jun 13
Jul 11
Aug 9
Sep 0
Oct 9
Nov 9
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hardeeville

762 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 126 —
2022 138 +9.5%
2023 158 +14.5%
2024 171 +8.2%
2025 169 -1.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Hardeeville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
33
Cause undetermined
14%
12
Intentional / arson
24%
20
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
12
Under investigation
6%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hardeeville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 423 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 17.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 73 17.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 62 14.7%
4 Wildland, woods 47 11.1%
5 Outside area, other 37 8.7%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 21 5.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 15 3.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 12 2.8%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 11 2.6%
10 Other 9 2.1%
11 All other areas 61 14.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hardeeville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 211 49.9%
2 Heat source: other 37 8.7%
3 Arcing 19 4.5%
4 Heat, spark from friction 18 4.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 4.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 3.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 12 2.8%
8 Cigarette lighter 12 2.8%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 2.6%
11 All other sources 62 14.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hardeeville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $185,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hardeeville compares

Hardeeville vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hardeeville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hardeeville
21
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
2.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hardeeville
2.36
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hardeeville
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hardeeville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,367 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Debris and open burning 1,245 9.4 mi
2007 Natural 1,076 28.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 1,016 10.3 mi
2000 Railroad operations and maintenance 916 28.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 827 33.8 mi
2011 Natural 791 48.8 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 789 29.3 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 761 11.0 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 713 42.4 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 663 33.5 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 571 15.2 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 487 44.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hardeeville do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29927 736
2 29936 10
3 29910 6
4 29907 3
5 29227 2
6 29909 2
7 29926 2
8 29928 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hardeeville

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Hardeeville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.