Home› Iowa› Harlan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Harlan, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Harlan responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Shelby County 4,897 residents 0 reporting departments 203 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Harlan's departments reported 22 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 41 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
22
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$252K
$171K structure · $81K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 40.9%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 3 13.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 9.1%
Grass fire 2 9.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 9.1%
All other categories 4 18.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Harlan

203 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $677K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 53 +112.0%
2023 39 -26.4%
2024 64 +64.1%
2025* 22 —

* Well below Harlan's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Harlan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
3
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
22%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Harlan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 41 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 14.6%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 12.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 9.8%
4 Outside area, other 3 7.3%
5 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 2 4.9%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 4.9%
7 Undetermined 2 4.9%
8 Corridor, mall 1 2.4%
9 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.4%
10 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 14 34.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Harlan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 12 29.3%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 14.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 9.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 9.8%
5 Undetermined 4 9.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.9%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 4.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.4%
9 Molten, hot material 1 2.4%
10 Match 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 4 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $171K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Harlan departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Harlan compares

Harlan vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Harlan sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Harlan
4.49
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Harlan
1.84
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Harlan
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Harlan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,765 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 26.2 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 715 39.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 600 43.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 47.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 480 41.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 30.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 340 9.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 340 42.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 41.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 37.2 mi
2018 Natural 300 42.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Harlan do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 51537 202
2 51593 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Harlan

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Harlan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.