Home› Texas› Haslet
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Haslet, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Haslet responded to 14 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Tarrant County 2,336 residents 1 reporting departments 280 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Haslet's departments reported 14 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 56 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
14
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$300K
$250K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

14
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 35.7%
Fire, other 1 7.1%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 7.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 7.1%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 1 7.1%
All other categories 5 35.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 5
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Haslet

280 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $351K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 62 —
2022 70 +12.9%
2023 71 +1.4%
2024 63 -11.3%
2025* 14 —

* Well below Haslet's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Haslet departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Haslet?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 62 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 22.6%
2 Railroad right of way: on or near 9 14.5%
3 Undetermined 9 14.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 9.7%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 9.7%
6 Outside area, other 3 4.8%
7 Other 2 3.2%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 3.2%
9 Vehicle area, other 2 3.2%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 8 12.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Haslet mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 53.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 8.1%
3 Fireworks 5 8.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.2%
6 Molten, hot material 2 3.2%
7 Explosive, fireworks, other 2 3.2%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.2%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.6%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 6 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $250K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Haslet departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Haslet compares

Haslet vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Haslet sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.99
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Haslet
5.99
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Haslet
2.14
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Haslet
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Haslet

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 94,049 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,419 48.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,444 47.7 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 30.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,500 44.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 15.1 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 2,190 38.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 20.7 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 31.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 25.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 12.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,900 28.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 25.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Haslet do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76052 259
2 76177 16
3 76137 2
4 75062 1
5 76131 1
6 76179 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Haslet

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Haslet. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Haslet?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Haslet.

Haslet VFD
101 Main ST
FDID WB218
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.