Home› Hawaii› Hauula
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hauula, Hawaii

In 2025, fire departments serving Hauula responded to 13 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $146K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Honolulu County 3,593 residents 0 reporting departments 197 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Hauula's departments reported 13 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 39 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
13
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$206K
$187K structure · $19K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

13
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 4 30.8%
Building fires 3 23.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 15.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 7.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 1 7.7%
All other categories 2 15.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hauula

197 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 63 —
2022 35 -44.4%
2023 48 +37.1%
2024 38 -20.8%
2025* 13 —

* Well below Hauula's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Hauula departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hauula?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 25 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 28.0%
2 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 20.0%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 8.0%
4 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 8.0%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 8.0%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 8.0%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 4.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.0%
9 Switchgear area, transformer vault 1 4.0%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 4.0%
11 All other areas 1 4.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hauula mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 44.0%
2 Arcing 5 20.0%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 20.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 8.0%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 4.0%
6 Radiated heat from another fire 1 4.0%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $187K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hauula departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $146,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $41,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hauula compares

Hauula vs Hawaii vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hauula sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hauula
3.62
HI avg
3.94
US avg
7.48
0.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hauula
0.83
HI avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hauula
0
HI avg
5.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hauula

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 33,954 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 12.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,820 19.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,800 21.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,100 15.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,700 18.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,700 17.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,507 21.3 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 21.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,235 19.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 21.4 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 19.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 21.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hauula do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 96717 196
2 96762 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hauula

Six Hawaii cities with population within ±25% of Hauula. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.