Home› Maryland› Havre de Grace
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Havre de Grace, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Havre de Grace responded to 218 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Harford County 14,743 residents 0 reporting departments 950 5-yr
Total incidents
218
+9.0% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

218
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 48 22.0%
Building fires 23 10.6%
Power line down 20 9.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 16 7.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 14 6.4%
All other categories 97 44.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 21
Mar 23
Apr 12
May 10
Jun 20
Jul 28
Aug 12
Sep 20
Oct 12
Nov 24
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Havre de Grace

950 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 184 —
2022 191 +3.8%
2023 157 -17.8%
2024 200 +27.4%
2025 218 +9.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Havre de Grace departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
14
Cause undetermined
13%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
6
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Havre de Grace?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 135 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 27.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 11.1%
3 Outside area, other 11 8.1%
4 Other 9 6.7%
5 Wildland, woods 7 5.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 6 4.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 4.4%
8 Function area, other 5 3.7%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.7%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.7%
11 All other areas 29 21.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Havre de Grace mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 49.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 8.1%
3 Arcing 11 8.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 7.4%
5 Hot ember or ash 9 6.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.0%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.2%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 2.2%
10 Heat source: other 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 10 7.4%
05 How Havre de Grace compares

Havre de Grace vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Havre de Grace sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Havre de Grace
14.79
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
1.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Havre de Grace
1.56
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Havre de Grace
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Havre de Grace

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,201 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 44.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 49.6 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 522 15.6 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 48.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 43.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 39.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 408 42.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 273 47.6 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 250 33.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 46.6 mi
2011 Natural 150 49.5 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 120 42.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Havre de Grace do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 21078 950
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Havre de Grace

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Havre de Grace. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.