Home› Wisconsin› Hazel Green
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hazel Green, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Hazel Green responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $9K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Grant County 1,025 residents 1 reporting departments 106 5-yr
Total incidents
26
+44.4% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$19K
$17K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 23.1%
Grass fire 6 23.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 11.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 7.7%
All other categories 6 23.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 5
Mar 6
Apr 0
May 5
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hazel Green

106 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $486K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 15 —
2022 21 +40.0%
2023 26 +23.8%
2024 18 -30.8%
2025 26 +44.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Hazel Green departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
10
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
18%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hazel Green?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 57 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 26.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 15.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 10.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 7.0%
5 Storage area, other 3 5.3%
6 Outside area, other 3 5.3%
7 Other 2 3.5%
8 Conveyor 2 3.5%
9 Wall assembly 2 3.5%
10 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.5%
11 All other areas 9 15.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hazel Green mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 28.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 21.1%
3 Arcing 7 12.3%
4 Cigarette 6 10.5%
5 Match 6 10.5%
6 Heat source: other 3 5.3%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.8%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.8%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 2 3.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $17K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hazel Green departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $9,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hazel Green compares

Hazel Green vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hazel Green sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hazel Green
25.37
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
5.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hazel Green
5.85
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hazel Green
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hazel Green

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,312 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 46.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 40.8 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 265 43.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 19.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 189 46.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 31.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 33.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 125 30.6 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 100 28.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 34.4 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 100 35.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hazel Green do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53811 103
2 53381 2
3 61025 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hazel Green

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Hazel Green. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hazel Green?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hazel Green.

Hazel Green Vol Fire Dept
3930 N Percival PO Box 597 HWY N
FDID 22120Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.