Home› Montana› Helena
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Helena, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Helena responded to 130 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Lewis and Clark County 32,529 residents 5 reporting departments 1,041 5-yr
Total incidents
130
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$98K
$76K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

130
Total Incidents
Building fires 17 13.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 13.1%
Authorized controlled burning 15 11.5%
Flammable gas or liquid condition, other 11 8.5%
Power line down 11 8.5%
All other categories 59 45.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 10
Mar 11
Apr 19
May 16
Jun 11
Jul 24
Aug 15
Sep 6
Oct 13
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Helena

1,041 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $369K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 417 —
2022 256 -38.6%
2023* 119 —
2024* 119 —
2025 130 —

* Well below Helena's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Helena departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
10
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Helena?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 196 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 12.2%
2 Outside area, other 19 9.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 7.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 13 6.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 6.1%
6 Wildland, woods 12 6.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 10 5.1%
8 Undetermined 10 5.1%
9 Other 8 4.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 4.1%
11 All other areas 66 33.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Helena mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 71 36.2%
2 Fireworks 19 9.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 15 7.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 7.1%
5 Arcing 11 5.6%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 4.1%
7 Heat source: other 7 3.6%
8 Cigarette 6 3.1%
9 Cigarette lighter 6 3.1%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.6%
11 All other sources 34 17.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $76K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Helena departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $500 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
6 $100 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
05 How Helena compares

Helena vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Helena sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Helena
4
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
0.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Helena
0.52
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Helena
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Helena

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Helena

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 320,596 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 81,220 44.8 mi
2007 Natural 46,298 20.0 mi
2003 Natural 37,405 44.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 30,000 16.3 mi
2017 Natural 29,253 44.9 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 15,000 11.9 mi
2000 Natural 12,457 19.2 mi
2017 Natural 10,791 43.2 mi
2015 Natural 8,721 46.5 mi
2017 Natural 7,209 47.9 mi
2019 Firearms and explosives use 5,019 11.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,409 25.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Helena do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59602 544
2 59601 483
3 59604 11
4 59002 1
5 59603 1
6 95602 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Helena

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Helena. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Helena?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Helena.

HELENA FIRE DEPARTMENT
300 NEILL AVE
FDID 0500133 paid
York Fire Rescue
6042 Nelson Road
FDID 05034Volunteer
FPIBFM2
3 E oak ALY E
FDID 57002Volunteer
Baxendale Fire Dept
6000 Hwy 12 West
FDID 05040Volunteer
Canyon Ferry VFC
East Shore Drive
FDID 05021Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.