Home› Kentucky› Henderson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Henderson, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Henderson responded to 369 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Henderson County 28,166 residents 0 reporting departments 1,707 5-yr
Total incidents
369
+10.8% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$867K
$650K structure · $217K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

369
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 82 22.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 29 7.9%
Building fires 28 7.6%
Unauthorized burning 28 7.6%
Hazardous condition, other 25 6.8%
All other categories 177 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 63
Feb 2
Mar 20
Apr 29
May 35
Jun 32
Jul 24
Aug 42
Sep 26
Oct 30
Nov 33
Dec 33
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Henderson

1,707 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 289 —
2022 342 +18.3%
2023 374 +9.4%
2024 333 -11.0%
2025 369 +10.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Henderson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
20
Cause undetermined
16%
14
Intentional / arson
28%
25
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
5
Under investigation
27%
24
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Henderson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 447 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 121 27.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 54 12.1%
3 Undetermined 44 9.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 40 8.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 38 8.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 3.4%
7 Other 13 2.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 2.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 12 2.7%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 11 2.5%
11 All other areas 87 19.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Henderson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 248 55.5%
2 Cigarette lighter 31 6.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 6.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 24 5.4%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 5.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 22 4.9%
7 Heat source: other 10 2.2%
8 Fireworks 10 2.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 1.6%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 7 1.6%
11 All other sources 35 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $630K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Henderson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Henderson compares

Henderson vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Henderson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Henderson
13.1
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
0.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Henderson
0.99
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Henderson
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Henderson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,204 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 716 37.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 517 48.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 47.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 44.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 418 37.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 365 43.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 356 33.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 43.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 37.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 300 49.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 265 47.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Henderson do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 42419 1,193
2 42420 512
3 42441 1
4 47242 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Henderson

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Henderson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.