Home› New York› Highland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Highland, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Highland responded to 69 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Ulster County 6,545 residents 1 reporting departments 326 5-yr
Total incidents
69
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$177K
$160K structure · $17K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

69
Total Incidents
Power line down 22 31.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 15.9%
Fire, other 6 8.7%
Building fires 5 7.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 4 5.8%
All other categories 21 30.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 5
Mar 12
Apr 6
May 11
Jun 7
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 7
Nov 9
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Highland

326 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $609K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 91 +106.8%
2023 86 -5.5%
2024* 36 —
2025 69 —

* Well below Highland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Highland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
9
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Highland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 56 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 20 35.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 16.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 8 14.3%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 5.4%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.6%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 3.6%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.6%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 1.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 7 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Highland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 33.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 12.5%
3 Arcing 6 10.7%
4 Backfire from internal combustion engine 4 7.1%
5 Heat source: other 3 5.4%
6 Heat, spark from friction 3 5.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.6%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 2 3.6%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.6%
10 Undetermined 2 3.6%
11 All other sources 6 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $160K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Highland departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $4,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $4,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Highland compares

Highland vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Highland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Highland
10.54
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Highland
0.76
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Highland
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Highland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,170 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Smoking 2,855 15.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 2,759 25.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,028 20.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 45.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 998 15.5 mi
2001 Smoking 866 17.6 mi
1999 Smoking 700 25.0 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 38.6 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 35.3 mi
2001 Smoking 550 20.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 35.7 mi
2012 Smoking 481 30.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Highland do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 12528 326
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Highland

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Highland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Highland?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Highland.

HIGHLAND HOSE COMPANY1
PO BOX 872
FDID 56017
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.