Home› Missouri› Hillsboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hillsboro, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Hillsboro responded to 201 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $148K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Jefferson County 3,467 residents 0 reporting departments 1,023 5-yr
Total incidents
201
+22.6% vs 2024
Building fires
47
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$869K
$560K structure · $309K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

201
Total Incidents
Building fires 47 23.4%
Power line down 45 22.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 7.5%
Authorized controlled burning 13 6.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 5.5%
All other categories 70 34.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 7
Mar 54
Apr 18
May 22
Jun 6
Jul 21
Aug 9
Sep 18
Oct 11
Nov 19
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hillsboro

1,023 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 217 —
2022 197 -9.2%
2023 244 +23.9%
2024 164 -32.8%
2025 201 +22.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 47 building fires Hillsboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
21
Cause undetermined
25%
11
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
4
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hillsboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 259 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 23.9%
2 Outside area, other 41 15.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 13.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 10.4%
5 Wildland, woods 14 5.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 9 3.5%
7 Vehicle area, other 8 3.1%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 2.7%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 1.9%
10 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 4 1.5%
11 All other areas 46 17.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hillsboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 136 52.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 26 10.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 3.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 3.9%
5 Heat source: other 9 3.5%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 3.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.3%
8 Arcing 6 2.3%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 2.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 1.9%
11 All other sources 36 13.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $521K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hillsboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $147,724 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $83,208 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $38,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
6 $34,284 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,846 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $11,675 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hillsboro compares

Hillsboro vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hillsboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

57.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hillsboro
57.98
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
13.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hillsboro
13.56
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hillsboro
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hillsboro

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hillsboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,399 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 28.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 27.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 644 43.6 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 616 46.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 542 45.4 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 30.4 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 43.7 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 493 47.3 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 459 45.7 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 414 45.7 mi
2005 Power generation/transmission/distribution 387 33.6 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 365 28.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hillsboro do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63050 1,017
2 63065 3
3 63028 2
4 60350 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hillsboro

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Hillsboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.