Home› Massachusetts› Holland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Holland, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Holland responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $25K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Hampden County 2,585 residents 0 reporting departments 204 5-yr
Total incidents
28
-41.7% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$52K
$26K structure · $26K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Power line down 9 32.1%
Building fires 4 14.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 14.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 10.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 7.1%
All other categories 6 21.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 0
Mar 7
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Holland

204 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 69 +86.5%
2023* 22 —
2024 48 —
2025 28 -41.7%

* Well below Holland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Holland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
25%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Holland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 13.3%
2 Wildland, woods 4 13.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 10.0%
4 Outside area, other 3 10.0%
5 Other 2 6.7%
6 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 6.7%
7 Wall assembly 2 6.7%
8 Undetermined 2 6.7%
9 Egress/exit, other 1 3.3%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 6 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Holland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 11 36.7%
2 Undetermined 6 20.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 13.3%
4 Arcing 2 6.7%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 6.7%
6 Heat source: other 1 3.3%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.3%
9 Sunlight 1 3.3%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $26K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Holland departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Holland compares

Holland vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Holland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Holland
10.83
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Holland
1.55
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Holland
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Holland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,698 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 40.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 40.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 37.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 34.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 40.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 40.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 25.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 45.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 40.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 41.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 37.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Holland do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01521 204
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Holland

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Holland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.