Home› Texas› Hondo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hondo, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Hondo responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Medina County 8,424 residents 1 reporting departments 154 5-yr
Total incidents
127
+535.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$3.4M
$2.1M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 34 26.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 11.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 10.2%
Grass fire 11 8.7%
Power line down 8 6.3%
All other categories 46 36.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 8
Mar 20
Apr 5
May 18
Jun 11
Jul 6
Aug 12
Sep 14
Oct 6
Nov 7
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hondo

154 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 7 —
2023* 0 —
2024 20 —
2025 127 +535.0%

* Well below Hondo's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Hondo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
15
Cause undetermined
9%
3
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
17%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hondo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 23.1%
2 Undetermined 9 23.1%
3 Outside area, other 4 10.3%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.1%
5 Vehicle area, other 2 5.1%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.1%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.1%
9 Other 1 2.6%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 5 12.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hondo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 38.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 17.9%
3 Heat source: other 4 10.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 7.7%
5 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.1%
6 Lightning 2 5.1%
7 Arcing 1 2.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.6%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 2 5.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hondo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $65,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hondo compares

Hondo vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hondo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hondo
15.08
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hondo
0.83
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hondo
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hondo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 26,819 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Smoking 3,577 49.7 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 3,300 20.3 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 2,000 26.9 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 10.7 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 47.0 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 23.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 45.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 27.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 940 32.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 4.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 800 38.2 mi
2006 Smoking 775 29.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hondo do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78861 154
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hondo

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Hondo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hondo?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hondo.

Hondo VFD
FDID RS504Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.