Home› Arkansas› Horseshoe Bend
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Horseshoe Bend, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Horseshoe Bend responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Izard County 2,423 residents 0 reporting departments 128 5-yr
Total incidents
25
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$354K
$238K structure · $116K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 96% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 48.0%
Building fires 8 32.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 2 8.0%
Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other 1 4.0%
Heat from short circuit (wiring), defective/worn 1 4.0%
All other categories 1 4.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Horseshoe Bend

128 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 33 —
2022 20 -39.4%
2023 25 +25.0%
2024 25 +0.0%
2025 25 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Horseshoe Bend departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
9
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
10%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
23%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Horseshoe Bend?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 86 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 30 34.9%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 12.8%
3 Wildland, woods 9 10.5%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 7.0%
5 Outside area, other 6 7.0%
6 Undetermined 5 5.8%
7 Function area, other 3 3.5%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.5%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 3.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.3%
11 All other areas 8 9.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Horseshoe Bend mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 30 34.9%
2 Undetermined 21 24.4%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 10.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.8%
5 Arcing 4 4.7%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 4.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.3%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 2.3%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.3%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 2 2.3%
11 All other sources 5 5.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $238K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Horseshoe Bend departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $58,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Horseshoe Bend compares

Horseshoe Bend vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Horseshoe Bend sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Horseshoe Bend
10.32
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
3.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Horseshoe Bend
3.3
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Horseshoe Bend
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Horseshoe Bend

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 23,007 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,779 33.1 mi
2005 Natural 1,631 44.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,591 47.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,460 45.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,350 45.5 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,200 42.5 mi
2012 Natural 1,126 42.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,032 42.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 928 21.5 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 821 40.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 800 45.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 800 23.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Horseshoe Bend do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72512 123
2 71512 2
3 72513 1
4 72536 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Horseshoe Bend

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Horseshoe Bend. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.