Home› Michigan› Interlochen
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Interlochen, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Interlochen responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $260K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Grand Traverse County 541 residents 1 reporting departments 383 5-yr
Total incidents
78
+16.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$685K
$524K structure · $161K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Power line down 18 23.1%
Building fires 15 19.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 9.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 6 7.7%
Hazardous condition, other 5 6.4%
All other categories 27 34.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 4
Mar 14
Apr 8
May 4
Jun 13
Jul 2
Aug 8
Sep 11
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Interlochen

383 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 78 —
2022 88 +12.8%
2023 72 -18.2%
2024 67 -6.9%
2025 78 +16.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Interlochen departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
71%
12
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
12%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Interlochen?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 75 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 21.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 13.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 10.7%
4 Other 7 9.3%
5 Outside area, other 5 6.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 4.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 4.0%
8 Wildland, woods 3 4.0%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.7%
10 Structural area, other 2 2.7%
11 All other areas 16 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Interlochen mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 48.0%
2 Arcing 10 13.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 12.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.3%
5 Heat source: other 3 4.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 2.7%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 2.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.3%
11 All other sources 4 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $524K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Interlochen departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $260,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $31,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $1 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Interlochen compares

Interlochen vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Interlochen sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

144.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Interlochen
144.18
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
27.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Interlochen
27.73
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Interlochen
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Interlochen

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,082 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Debris and open burning 1,040 44.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 764 29.5 mi
1995 Natural 200 40.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 200 46.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 152 45.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 148 21.0 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 140 5.5 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 133 31.9 mi
2010 Natural 118 45.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 115 13.6 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 105 16.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96 45.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Interlochen do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49643 370
2 49685 7
3 49637 5
4 49463 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Interlochen

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Interlochen. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Interlochen?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Interlochen.

Inland Twp FD
19668 Honor Hwy
FDID 01007
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.