Home› Michigan› Iron Mountain
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Iron Mountain, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Iron Mountain responded to 162 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Dickinson County 7,522 residents 1 reporting departments 565 5-yr
Total incidents
162
+62.0% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$567K
$371K structure · $196K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

162
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 68 42.0%
Power line down 30 18.5%
Building fires 18 11.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 8.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 4.9%
All other categories 24 14.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 12
Mar 32
Apr 15
May 19
Jun 8
Jul 10
Aug 12
Sep 12
Oct 7
Nov 8
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Iron Mountain

565 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $9.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 103 —
2022 105 +1.9%
2023 95 -9.5%
2024 100 +5.3%
2025 162 +62.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Iron Mountain departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
77%
20
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Iron Mountain?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 79 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 12 15.2%
2 Undetermined 10 12.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 11.4%
4 Outside area, other 6 7.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 7.6%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 5.1%
7 Wildland, woods 4 5.1%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.8%
9 Vehicle area, other 3 3.8%
10 Entrance way, lobby 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 20 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Iron Mountain mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 32.9%
2 Arcing 14 17.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 11.4%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 6.3%
5 Cigarette 5 6.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 3.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.5%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.5%
10 Chemical reaction 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 8 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $370K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Iron Mountain departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Iron Mountain compares

Iron Mountain vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Iron Mountain sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Iron Mountain
21.54
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
2.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Iron Mountain
2.39
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Iron Mountain
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Iron Mountain

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Iron Mountain

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,337 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,625 41.7 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 806 40.9 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 154 48.6 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 134 39.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 129 20.1 mi
2014 Natural 110 43.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 103 41.4 mi
2020 Railroad operations and maintenance 103 5.5 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 103 32.0 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 97 43.7 mi
1994 Equipment and vehicle use 87 22.7 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 85 23.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Iron Mountain do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49801 560
2 49876 3
3 49802 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Iron Mountain

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Iron Mountain. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Iron Mountain?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Iron Mountain.

Iron Mountain FD
101 E Fleshiem ST
FDID 0220215 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.