Home› Ohio› Ironton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ironton, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Ironton responded to 223 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $74K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Lawrence County 10,597 residents 0 reporting departments 1,263 5-yr
Total incidents
223
-17.7% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$292K
$218K structure · $74K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

223
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 78 35.0%
Building fires 34 15.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 22 9.9%
Power line down 14 6.3%
Accident, potential accident, other 14 6.3%
All other categories 61 27.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 18
Mar 15
Apr 34
May 17
Jun 28
Jul 24
Aug 12
Sep 19
Oct 13
Nov 20
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ironton

1,263 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 214 —
2022 269 +25.7%
2023 286 +6.3%
2024 271 -5.2%
2025 223 -17.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Ironton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
28
Cause undetermined
19%
10
Intentional / arson
7%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
8
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ironton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 293 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 86 29.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 9.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 24 8.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 6.5%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 5.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 4.4%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 3.1%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 9 3.1%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 9 3.1%
10 Wildland, woods 9 3.1%
11 All other areas 73 24.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ironton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 168 57.3%
2 Arcing 31 10.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 5.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 16 5.5%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 15 5.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 2.0%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 6 2.0%
9 Cigarette 4 1.4%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 1.0%
11 All other sources 22 7.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $148K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ironton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 68% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $74,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,930 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Ironton compares

Ironton vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ironton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ironton
21.04
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ironton
3.21
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ironton
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Ironton

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 4
30-39 4
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 13 FF 4
Gender
M 12 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
5
2
3
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ironton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 32,579 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,865 29.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,200 47.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,090 46.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 39.4 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,934 42.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,739 46.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,678 47.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,640 47.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,624 48.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,500 46.3 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 1,314 47.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,016 34.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ironton do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45638 1,255
2 45645 2
3 45659 2
4 45683 2
5 45563 1
6 45694 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ironton

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Ironton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.