Home› Wisconsin› Ixonia
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ixonia, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Ixonia responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Jefferson County 2,064 residents 1 reporting departments 114 5-yr
Total incidents
24
+71.4% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 25.0%
Building fires 4 16.7%
Grass fire 4 16.7%
Natural vegetation fire, other 3 12.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 8.3%
All other categories 5 20.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 9
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ixonia

114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022* 13 —
2023* 12 —
2024 14 —
2025 24 +71.4%

* Well below Ixonia's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Ixonia departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
50%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ixonia?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 21.1%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 10.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 10.5%
4 Outside area, other 2 10.5%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.3%
6 Function area, other 1 5.3%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.3%
8 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 1 5.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 1 5.3%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 5.3%
11 All other areas 3 15.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ixonia mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 31.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 15.8%
3 Heat source: other 2 10.5%
4 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 10.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 5.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 5.3%
9 Cigarette 1 5.3%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 5.3%
05 How Ixonia compares

Ixonia vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ixonia sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.63
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ixonia
11.63
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ixonia
1.94
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ixonia
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ixonia

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,082 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 44.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 14.4 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 30.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 40.4 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 40.5 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 32.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 44.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 44.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 37.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 40.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 27.0 mi
2002 Natural 360 22.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ixonia do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53036 108
2 53094 5
3 53178 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ixonia

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Ixonia. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ixonia?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ixonia.

Town of Ixonia Fire EMS Dept
ST
FDID 28100
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.