Home› Texas› Jarrell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Jarrell, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Jarrell responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Williamson County 2,132 residents 2 reporting departments 421 5-yr
Total incidents
105
+20.7% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$984K
$680K structure · $305K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 42% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 12 11.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 8.6%
Authorized controlled burning 9 8.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 6.7%
Power line down 7 6.7%
All other categories 61 58.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 12
May 20
Jun 6
Jul 8
Aug 7
Sep 11
Oct 9
Nov 11
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Jarrell

421 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 4 —
2022 135 —
2023 90 -33.3%
2024 87 -3.3%
2025 105 +20.7%

* Well below Jarrell's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Jarrell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
16
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
5
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Jarrell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 93 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 29.0%
2 Undetermined 14 15.1%
3 Outside area, other 10 10.8%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 7.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 6.5%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 4.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.2%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.2%
10 Structural area, other 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 16 17.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Jarrell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 45 48.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 7.5%
3 Arcing 7 7.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 4.3%
6 Heat, spark from friction 4 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.2%
8 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 3 3.2%
9 Heat source: other 2 2.2%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 11 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $591K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Jarrell departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $45,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $26,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Jarrell compares

Jarrell vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Jarrell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

49.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Jarrell
49.25
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Jarrell
2.35
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Jarrell
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Jarrell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 81,654 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 46.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 40.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 32.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 29.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 37.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 37.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 27.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 33.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 24.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,635 48.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 40.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 34.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Jarrell do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76537 415
2 76511 1
3 76513 1
4 76530 1
5 76689 1
6 78613 1
7 78657 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Jarrell

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Jarrell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Jarrell?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Jarrell.

Jarrell FD
PO Box 88
FDID XV306
Williamson County ESD5
PO Box 88
FDID XV513
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.