In 2025, fire departments serving Kaneohe responded to 133 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $106K building blaze. Here's the full picture.
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.
Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.
713 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.
| Year | Incidents | YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 146 | — | |
| 2022 | 129 | -11.6% | |
| 2023 | 133 | +3.1% | |
| 2024 | 172 | +29.3% | |
| 2025 | 133 | -22.7% |
For the 7 building fires Kaneohe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.
NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 125 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 33 | 26.4% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 22 | 17.6% | |
| 3 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 12 | 9.6% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 10 | 8.0% | |
| 5 | Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles | 8 | 6.4% | |
| 6 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 5 | 4.0% | |
| 7 | Vehicle area, other | 5 | 4.0% | |
| 8 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 3 | 2.4% | |
| 9 | Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage | 3 | 2.4% | |
| 10 | Other | 2 | 1.6% | |
| 11 | All other areas | 22 | 17.6% |
NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kaneohe mix.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 72 | 57.6% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 14 | 11.2% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 9 | 7.2% | |
| 4 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 6 | 4.8% | |
| 5 | Cigarette | 3 | 2.4% | |
| 6 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 3 | 2.4% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 2 | 1.6% | |
| 8 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 2 | 1.6% | |
| 9 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 2 | 1.6% | |
| 10 | Chemical, natural heat source, other | 2 | 1.6% | |
| 11 | All other sources | 10 | 8.0% |
Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kaneohe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 88% of the city's annual total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $106,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 2 | $80,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 3 | $49,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 4 | $40,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 5 | $30,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 6 | $20,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 7 | $20,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 8 | $12,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kaneohe sits below the national average for incidents per resident.
5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 0 | |
| 10-19 | 0 | |
| 20-29 | 0 | |
| 30-39 | 1 | |
| 40-49 | 1 | |
| 50-59 | 1 | |
| 60-69 | 0 | |
| 70-79 | 2 | |
| 80+ | 0 |
Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 34,454 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.
| Year | Cause | Acres | Distance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 7,000 | 21.8 mi | |
| 2005 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,820 | 26.3 mi | |
| 2005 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,800 | 21.4 mi | |
| 2003 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,100 | 23.5 mi | |
| 2002 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,700 | 24.1 mi | |
| 2018 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,700 | 24.0 mi | |
| 2005 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,507 | 22.5 mi | |
| 1998 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,500 | 30.5 mi | |
| 2016 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,235 | 24.5 mi | |
| 2003 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,000 | 30.5 mi | |
| 1993 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,000 | 26.3 mi | |
| 2012 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,000 | 24.3 mi |
Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.
| # | ZIP | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 96744 | 713 |
Six Hawaii cities with population within ±25% of Kaneohe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.
A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.
Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.