Home› Washington› Kenmore
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kenmore, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Kenmore responded to 80 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $595K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 King County 23,611 residents 0 reporting departments 403 5-yr
Total incidents
80
+31.1% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.2M structure · $319K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Natural vegetation fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

80
Total Incidents
Natural vegetation fire, other 13 16.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 12.5%
Building fires 9 11.2%
Unauthorized burning 8 10.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 7.5%
All other categories 34 42.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 6
Mar 8
Apr 4
May 7
Jun 2
Jul 16
Aug 12
Sep 10
Oct 5
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kenmore

403 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 78 —
2022 87 +11.5%
2023 97 +11.5%
2024 61 -37.1%
2025 80 +31.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Kenmore departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
13
Cause undetermined
22%
6
Intentional / arson
15%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kenmore?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 159 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 33.3%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 11.3%
3 Outside area, other 17 10.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 5.7%
5 Other 8 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 6 3.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.8%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 3.1%
9 Wildland, woods 5 3.1%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 28 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kenmore mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 91 57.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 5.7%
3 Arcing 7 4.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 7 4.4%
5 Cigarette 7 4.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.8%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 3.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.5%
10 Heat source: other 3 1.9%
11 All other sources 14 8.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kenmore departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $594,600 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $28,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Kenmore compares

Kenmore vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kenmore sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kenmore
3.39
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kenmore
0.38
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kenmore
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kenmore

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,554 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 3,312 42.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,243 40.2 mi
2009 Natural 817 43.3 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 594 49.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 494 38.0 mi
2009 Natural 443 41.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 31.6 mi
1999 Natural 294 41.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 290 36.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 289 29.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 49.6 mi
2015 Natural 200 42.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kenmore do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98028 403
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kenmore

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Kenmore. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.