Home› Maine› Kennebunk
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kennebunk, Maine

In 2025, fire departments serving Kennebunk responded to 164 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 York County 11,566 residents 0 reporting departments 637 5-yr
Total incidents
164
-8.4% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.3M structure · $165K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

164
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 14.6%
Hazardous condition, other 15 9.1%
Unauthorized burning 15 9.1%
Building fires 13 7.9%
Power line down 13 7.9%
All other categories 84 51.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 19
Mar 10
Apr 15
May 12
Jun 21
Jul 15
Aug 20
Sep 14
Oct 12
Nov 12
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kennebunk

637 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 67 —
2022 119 —
2023 108 -9.2%
2024 179 +65.7%
2025 164 -8.4%

* Well below Kennebunk's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Kennebunk departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
76%
13
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kennebunk?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 19.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 5 10.9%
3 Outside area, other 4 8.7%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 6.5%
5 Undetermined 3 6.5%
6 Other 2 4.3%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 4.3%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.3%
9 Fuel tank, fuel line 2 4.3%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 13 28.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kennebunk mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 28.3%
2 Undetermined 13 28.3%
3 Arcing 7 15.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 4.3%
6 Cigarette 2 4.3%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 4.3%
8 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.2%
10 Molten, hot material 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 2 4.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kennebunk departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Kennebunk compares

Kennebunk vs Maine vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kennebunk sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kennebunk
14.18
ME avg
10.96
US avg
7.48
1.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kennebunk
1.12
ME avg
1.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kennebunk
0
ME avg
3.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kennebunk

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,343 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Debris and open burning 314 4.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 43.3 mi
2001 Misuse of fire by a minor 236 22.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 28.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 42 13.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41 43.4 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 40 3.9 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 33 6.8 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 31 39.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 41.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24 47.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 23 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kennebunk do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 04043 634
2 04046 1
3 04073 1
4 04090 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kennebunk

Six Maine cities with population within ±25% of Kennebunk. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.