Home› Texas› Kennedale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kennedale, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Kennedale responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Tarrant County 8,590 residents 1 reporting departments 562 5-yr
Total incidents
100
+4.2% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$445K
$421K structure · $24K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 17 17.0%
Power line down 15 15.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 9.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 9.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 8.0%
All other categories 42 42.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 14
Mar 9
Apr 6
May 12
Jun 8
Jul 7
Aug 8
Sep 7
Oct 11
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kennedale

562 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 119 —
2022 136 +14.3%
2023 111 -18.4%
2024 96 -13.5%
2025 100 +4.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Kennedale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
10%
3
Cause undetermined
30%
9
Intentional / arson
13%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
4
Under investigation
27%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kennedale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 140 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 30.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 15.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 10.0%
4 Outside area, other 9 6.4%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 3.6%
6 Other 4 2.9%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 2.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.1%
10 Wall surface: exterior 3 2.1%
11 All other areas 31 22.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kennedale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 100 71.4%
2 Arcing 9 6.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 5.0%
4 Heat source: other 5 3.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 2.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 0.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 0.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 0.7%
11 All other sources 7 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $388K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kennedale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $73,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Kennedale compares

Kennedale vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kennedale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kennedale
11.64
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kennedale
0.81
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kennedale
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kennedale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 51,128 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 44.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 36.0 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 48.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 35.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 20.6 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 22.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 20.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 10.3 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,900 48.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 42.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 18.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 34.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kennedale do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76060 550
2 76017 3
3 76063 3
4 76140 3
5 76001 1
6 76016 1
7 76692 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kennedale

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Kennedale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kennedale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kennedale.

Kennedale FD
405 Municipal DR
FDID WB421
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.