Home› Missouri› Kennett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kennett, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Kennett responded to 92 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $35K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Dunklin County 10,383 residents 1 reporting departments 510 5-yr
Total incidents
92
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$244K
$184K structure · $60K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

92
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 15.2%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 11 12.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 12.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 8 8.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 7 7.6%
All other categories 41 44.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 15
May 12
Jun 8
Jul 16
Aug 14
Sep 0
Oct 13
Nov 13
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kennett

510 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 164 —
2022 148 -9.8%
2023 106 -28.4%
2024* 0 —
2025 92 —

* Well below Kennett's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Kennett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
26
Cause undetermined
34%
16
Intentional / arson
9%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kennett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 407 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 101 24.8%
2 Outside area, other 97 23.8%
3 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 38 9.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 26 6.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 4.7%
6 Other 18 4.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 3.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 2.7%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 1.5%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 1.5%
11 All other areas 69 17.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kennett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 315 77.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 3.7%
3 Heat source: other 12 2.9%
4 Arcing 11 2.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 2.0%
6 Fireworks 7 1.7%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 6 1.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.2%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 1.2%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 0.7%
11 All other sources 20 4.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $180K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kennett departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kennett compares

Kennett vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kennett sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kennett
8.86
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kennett
1.35
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kennett
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kennett

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 3
Gender
M 3 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
3
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kennett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,894 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Debris and open burning 400 45.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 334 46.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 316 39.9 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 316 48.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 285 48.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 31.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 174 45.5 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 170 44.4 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 168 48.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 139 31.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 138 45.3 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 122 49.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kennett do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63857 510
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kennett

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Kennett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kennett?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kennett.

Kennett Fire Dept
200 E Cedar ST
FDID 0350215 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.