Home› Ohio› Kenton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kenton, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Kenton responded to 152 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Hardin County 7,685 residents 0 reporting departments 791 5-yr
Total incidents
152
+4.1% vs 2024
Building fires
50
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$278K
$232K structure · $46K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

152
Total Incidents
Building fires 50 32.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 13.2%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 15 9.9%
Grass fire 11 7.2%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 10 6.6%
All other categories 46 30.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 11
Mar 17
Apr 8
May 20
Jun 2
Jul 26
Aug 7
Sep 6
Oct 18
Nov 26
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kenton

791 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 175 —
2022 135 -22.9%
2023 183 +35.6%
2024 146 -20.2%
2025 152 +4.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 50 building fires Kenton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
16
Cause undetermined
32%
10
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
4
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kenton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 205 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 21.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 30 14.6%
3 Outside area, other 19 9.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 18 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 8.3%
6 Other 7 3.4%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 3.4%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 7 3.4%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 2.4%
10 Storage area, other 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 47 22.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kenton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 93 45.4%
2 Heat source: other 22 10.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 8.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 5.9%
5 Arcing 10 4.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 3.9%
7 Cigarette lighter 8 3.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 7 3.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.0%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 2.0%
11 All other sources 20 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $232K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kenton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
8 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kenton compares

Kenton vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kenton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kenton
19.78
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
6.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kenton
6.51
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kenton
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kenton

Top 5 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 440 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 332 18.0 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 48.4 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 44.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 49.1 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 10 46.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kenton do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43326 782
2 45843 6
3 43226 1
4 43345 1
5 45810 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kenton

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Kenton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.