Home› South Carolina› Kershaw
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kershaw, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Kershaw responded to 154 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $340K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Lancaster County 2,311 residents 0 reporting departments 930 5-yr
Total incidents
154
-19.4% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$855K
$533K structure · $322K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

154
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 31 20.1%
Aircraft standby 30 19.5%
Building fires 18 11.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 9.1%
Unauthorized burning 9 5.8%
All other categories 52 33.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 14
Mar 27
Apr 22
May 11
Jun 8
Jul 19
Aug 3
Sep 9
Oct 3
Nov 21
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kershaw

930 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 142 —
2022 247 +73.9%
2023 196 -20.6%
2024 191 -2.6%
2025 154 -19.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Kershaw departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
10
Cause undetermined
50%
16
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kershaw?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 268 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 78 29.1%
2 Undetermined 70 26.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 7.1%
4 Other 14 5.2%
5 Wildland, woods 13 4.9%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 4.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 10 3.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 10 3.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 1.5%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 1.5%
11 All other areas 34 12.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kershaw mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 145 54.1%
2 Match 24 9.0%
3 Arcing 15 5.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 4.5%
5 Cigarette lighter 12 4.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 11 4.1%
7 Heat source: other 10 3.7%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 10 3.7%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.0%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 2.2%
11 All other sources 15 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $522K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kershaw departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $340,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kershaw compares

Kershaw vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kershaw sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

66.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kershaw
66.64
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
7.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kershaw
7.79
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kershaw
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kershaw

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
2
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kershaw

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,736 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,484 39.2 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 985 32.8 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 950 24.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.4 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 730 28.5 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 43.6 mi
1996 Natural 400 30.8 mi
2014 Natural 395 22.8 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 382 17.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 378 38.2 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 15.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 325 35.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kershaw do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29067 928
2 29020 1
3 29078 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kershaw

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Kershaw. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.